EMAIL PASSWORD
   
   Home News Interactive Action Useful Info Tables Results Fixtures Stats Rep Admin
 
 
 
2014-01-27
 
Chairman's Note
  > more
 
 
2020-01-27
 
Hhh
  > more
 
 
2023-01-27
Behaviour to Match Officials
> more
 
 
 
 

 
White Youth BoCors Spartans and Colts Winners at the Sixes Monday 22nd May 2023

For the first time in four years the 6 a sides were held at Kings Park with the qualification rounds held the previous Sunday leaving yesterday with 4 groups of 6 with the winners in each group qualifying for the cup semi finals, runners up the plate semi finals, third place the bowl and fourth place the shield.
In the Shield final Colts, who placed fourth in the group of death, overcame WYFC06 with the only goal of the game. BocCors came away with the very impressive looking Bowl trophy following a 2-0 win over founding members Swiss XI. White Youth beat Colloids by the odd goal in three to claim the Plate and Spartans denied Albion an elusive treble with a deserved 2-0 victory in the Cup final. With a measly 14 yellow cards and one red card handed out over the two weekends the tournament was played in great spirit and very well officiated by the HKFRA. This brings our first fully completed season for four years, including presentation dinner for all teams and 6s and we would like to thank all teams, managers, players, supporters, referees, AO and exco members for their efforts.



YYL Master 7s Wednesday 10th May 2023

Dear Yau Yee League Players,

On behalf of the entire YYL Master 7s coaching staff, we kindly welcome you to subscribe and attend the upcoming tryouts for the YYL Masters 7s (OVER 35 ONLY). We are proud and excited to represent the Yau Yee League at the HKFC 7s from May 26 to 28, 2023, and we are looking for the best players to join our Masters Team and being part of this extraordinary journey.

We are sorry for the rather short notice but we just got informed one week ago, that we will participate with the Masters Team at the 7s and we are currently doing anything possible to get on track ASAP.

Along with myself Javeed Vageehudeen (Swiss XI), I am happy to introduce my colleagues Mark Hampson (Kennedy Town FC), Oscar Benavides and Marcus Chung, who will be coaching with me during this exciting preparation period.

To speed up the process please get in touch with Coach Javeed directly for your registration under:

Whatâs App: +852 6352 9994

E-mail: vageehudeen@gmail.com

The most important is to get all interested players together for a first tryout training at Kings Park and we will shortly circulate the arranged training time for your attention.

We just got our first training confirmed for tomorrow:


TRY OUT ON THURSDAY MAY 11TH, 2023, @ KINGS PARK ON PITCH 2

20:30 registration starts

21:00 - 22:30 try out

We are looking forward to seeing you at Kings Park and wish you all the best for the tryouts.

Best regards,

The YYL Masters Coaches



Result for the Game of May 6, 2023 Monday 8th May 2023

Chairmans Cup Final:-
Antonhill 2 vs 0 Green Cypress FC

Cup Final:-
Club Albion 6 vs 0 Allied Colloids FC



YYL SIXES RULES Thursday 4th May 2023

1 The normal rules of football will apply except that there will be no offside.
2 Every team in the Yau Yee League must participate.
3 Failure to participate in the 6s on either week will result in a $3000 fine and possible further punishments.
4 Every team must be ready to play at the appointed time.
5 Teams are expected to bring squads of at least 8 players. The minimum number of players is 4.
6 Teams may use only their own registered players.
7 Teams Must Hand In A Blank Team Sheet To The Referee Before Their First Game On Each Week
8 There is no limit on substitutes. It is not necessary to request the referee\'s permission before making
substitutions. Substitutes must enter the game from the half-way line and may not do so until the
substituted player has left the field. Substituted players may return to play.
9 Any player receiving a red card in week 1 will be fined $500 and suspended as a minimum for the remainder of the 6s.
Any player receiving a red card in week 2 will be fined $500 and suspended from the 6s and for a minimum of 1 match
that will be carried to the next game which will include the next season if applicable.
10 Any player receiving 2 yellow cards on the same day will be suspended for the remainder of the 6s (both days if applicable)
11 Group Games in Weeks 1 and 2 - 12 minutes one-way (no (half-time)
12 Points For All Group Games: Win = 4 points, draw game = 2 points, No bonus points for goals scored.
13 Qualifying teams picked randomly in Group draw for Week 2.
14 Top 3 Placed Teams in All Groups will qualify for Week 2.
15 Game duration for all semi-finals and finals will be 7 minutes each way with 2 minutes half-time.
16 For semi-final and final games ending in a tie, both teams will be reduced to 4 players for 5 minutes
one way started by a drop-ball on the centre circle. Should the game still be tied it will be decided on
penalties - 3 penalties per team and then sudden death if necessary.
17 Groups for Week 1 was drawn as follows (Group 2 Will Be Drawn Out Of The Hat After Week 1):
The team who is in 2nd place in division three on Monday 5th February 2018 will be team 1 in Group A, third
placed team in division three will be team 1 in Group B and so on.



Weekly Disciplinary Report for the Game of April 30, 2023 Thursday 4th May 2023

Please go to \"Rep Admin / Download\" to download the Weekly Disciplinary Report for the captioned game.



White Youth Champions, Dynamo Promoted and Swiss XI Down Sunday 30th April 2023

The really hot weather was still at bay again yesterday for a Yau Yee League Super Sunday
Extravaganza with the final league games of the season yesterday. Already promoted HKSS went into their game with Power 22 needing only a draw but instead shared 4 red cards and conceded the only goal of the game which left second placed White Youth needing to win their game against Wah Yans Class of 84 and they duly ran out 5-1 winners to go up to the second tier as champions with HKSS runners up. Darts 0-4 defeat to HOB ensured they will join CSOB in the drop to division four.
Contrary to the odds given by the Mumbai bookmakers, 3 of the 4 teams in with a shout of promotion to division one all won with Dynamo (without stalwarts John Thompson and Rob Townsend in their starting 11), who edged WYFC06 2-1, joining champions Knights, 6-0 winner over a HKU70s team depleted by unconfirmed reports of a flu outbreak, in the top tier for the first time in their 38 year history, current and former Hong Kong Civil Servants around the world, one or two of them rumoured to be naked, raised a glass to their comrades success.
In division one already crowned champions Albion were 7-0 victors over Azzurri meaning they went over 100 goals scored for the season and in the relegation play off battle between founder members, Squadron overcame Swiss XI 4-1 with the defeat resulting in the Swiss playing division two football next season.
Kennedy Towns 2-0 win over Grasshoppers means they will join fellow new boys Irish Harps, who beat Goal Visio 4-0, in division three next season.


Division 1:-
German All Stars (1) vs (4) Allied Colloids FC
Azzurri (0) vs (7) Club Albion
AFC Squadron (4) vs (1) Swiss XI
Club Wanderers (4) vs (0) Club Colts
French Kiss (0) vs (2) Spartans
KCC Dragons (10) vs (1) Gurkha Intl FC

Division 2:-
Honey Badgers (3) vs (0) Boca Corinthians
G. G. F. C. (2) vs (5) IES
WYFC06 (1) vs (2) Dynamo
Antonhill (2) vs (6) All Black FC
HKU70s (0) vs (6) KCC Knights
Maccabi HK (2) vs (4) Morse Park Rangers 91

Division 3:-
HOB (4) vs (0) Darts
CS Old Boys (1) vs (7) CAPS
Green Cypress FC (3) vs (2) NFAA
HKSS (0) vs (1) Power 22
Yan Po (0) vs (2) Golden One
White Youth FC (5) vs (1) WYFC84

Division 4:-
Goal Visio (0) vs (4) Irish Harps FC
Standard Chartered (0) vs (6) Friends of Barclays
Scorpions (0) vs (1) Skyline
Grasshoppers (0) vs (2) Kennedy Town FC - result late-in
CS Glory (3) vs (1) Bapcoll

 
Table for the League Game - Up to the Game of April 30, 2023


Weekly Disciplinary Report for the Game of April 23, 2023 Thursday 27th April 2023

Please go to \"Rep Admin / Download\" to download the Weekly Disciplinary Report for the captioned game.



Management for YYL Vets (over 35s and over 40s) at HKFC Citibank Soccer 7s) in HKFC Citibank Soccer Thursday 27th April 2023

We are looking for an expression of interest from coaches who are keen to join the coaching team for the YYL Select Vets at the HKFC Citibank Soccer Sevens Masters (over 35 and over 40s).

The tournament will be held at Hong Kong Football Club from 27-28 May 2023.

Please write a few lines to Michael Johnson and Cyrill Arzner by Wednesday 3 May 2023, giving a brief background of your experience.

Successful candidates will be responsible for running a comprehensive training schedule during the build-up to the event. This is a big personal commitment and is tremendously rewarding. Player recruitment will begin at a later date.

cyrill.arzner@siam.hk
michael@ppc-hk.com



Weekly Disciplinary Report for the Game of April 16, 2023 Tuesday 25th April 2023

Please go to \"Rep Admin / Download\" to download the Weekly Disciplinary Report for the captioned game.



Result for the Game of April 23, 2023 Monday 24th April 2023

In the Sports Road derby, Wanderers\\\\\\\' 3-1 win ended champions Albion\\\\\\\'s 100% record, Spartans emphatic 9-0 rout of Squadron leaves them needing only one point next week to be sure of third place after cup finalists Colloids were help 1-1 by Azzurri, Colts scored the only goal in their game with the Germans and French Kiss overcame Gurkha 4-1.

Maccabi ensured their safety with a 3-1 victory over already crowned champions Knights, meaning Honey Badgers join GGFC, who lost 1-2 to MPR91, in the drop to the third tier after they shared the points and 8 goals with a Dynamo side that are now in the mix with: HKU70s, 2-5 losers to IES, Antonhill, who won 1-0 against Boca, the aforementioned Morse Park and possibly All Black, result late in, with a chance of promotion to the first division - a headache indeed for the league mathematicians and schedulers.

HKSS need only a draw next week to move up to division two as champions after their 4-1 win over NFAA and White Youth and Golden One drew 2-2 and 1-1 with Power 22 and HOB respectively leaving the second promotion place in the balance, already relegated CSOB did not do Darts any favours after beating them by the odd goal in seven in the early game at Community Sports leaving Darts needing to win next week to leave them any chance of staying up and hoping Green Cypress, who lost 1-3 to WYFC84, lose in their last game and Yan Po won 1-0 against CAPS.

KTFC narrow 2-1 win over Scorpions ensures the second automatic promotion place will be decided on the final day, champions Irish Harps also won 2-1 in their game with Grasshoppers, in the other games Standard Chartered beat Bapcoll 1-0, Skyline went down 0-2 to Gola Visio and Barclays won 5-2 in their game with Hung Art.

Division 1:-
Azzurri (1) vs (1) Allied Colloids FC
Club Albion (1) vs (3) Club Wanderers
Gurkha Intl FC (1) vs (4) French Kiss
Club Colts (1) vs (0) German All Stars
Swiss XI (0) vs (6) KCC Dragons
Spartans (9) vs (0) AFC Squadron

Division 2:-
Morse Park Rangers 91 (2) vs (1) G. G. F. C.
IES (5) vs (2) HKU70s
KCC Knights (1) vs (3) Maccabi HK
Dynamo (4) vs (4) Honey Badgers
Antonhill (1) vs (0) Boca Corinthians
All Black FC (1) vs (1) WYFC06 - result late-in

Division 3:-
CS Old Boys (4) vs (3) Darts
Golden One (1) vs (1) HOB
CAPS (0) vs (1) Yan Po
NFAA (1) vs (4) HKSS
WYFC84 (3) vs (1) Green Cypress FC
Power 22 (2) vs (2) White Youth FC

Division 4:-
Kennedy Town FC (2) vs (1) Scorpions
Bapcoll (0) vs (1) Standard Chartered
Skyline (0) vs (2) Goal Visio
Irish Harps FC (2) vs (1) Grasshoppers
Friends of Barclays (5) vs (2) Hung Art

 
Table for the League Game - Up to the Game of April 23, 2023




 

  Copyright © Yau Yee Football League Designed by YSD